I'm bored today, and to combat that boredom I shall recap all the new albums I listened to in the month of June, and provide a short review. Â If this proves successful then I may continue doing this in future months (feel free to add you own short reviews btw). Â The albums reviewed are basically anything I downloaded this month, not necessarily new music. Â
Here goes:
Dizzee Rascal - Boy In Da Corner: Not sure why I downloaded this - I think it was due to a film clip I watched that was quiote funny. Â This album wasn't as funny as that particular clip sadly, but does have its moments. Â 6/10
The Mark Of Cain - Retaliate (single): This popped up on what.cd in June, and it had a couple of b-sides I hadn't heard before. Â One called Introspection was ok, while th other was a little bland. Â I can see why they were b-sides. 5/10
Anciients - Heart of Oak: Seems like a hip band at the moment so I downloaded the album. Â Sounds like a cross between Mastodon and High On Fire which isn't a bad thing. Â Needs more listens but for now 7/10
Beady Eye - BE: I like Oasis, but the last Beady Eye album was crap. Â This one is marginally better, but still shit. Â 3/10
Black Sabbath - 13: Â By the numbers Sabbath. Â I mentioned in another thread it's like listening to an old Sabbath album all over again, but without any of the originality. Â Can't think of a reason I wouldn't just listen to Paranoid or Master of Reality. Â 4/10
Fever Ray - Fever Ray: Downloaded as part of the Albums of the Month. Â I didn't mind the album, though I don't know I'd listen to it all that often. 6/10
Bosnian Rainbows - Self Titled: Surprisingly good. Â The first track I heard a few months back a little bland, but the album as a whole has really grown on me. Â Could see this appearing in my best of 2013 list. 8/10
Kinoko Teikoku - Eureka: Was recommended to me by Pete who heard about it from Blender. Â It has one really good track, and the rest is just ok. Â 5/10
Multiple Man - Multiple Man: Interesting Aussie Electro-punk. Â Needs more listens but I'd go with a 6/10 for now.
Popstrangers - Antipodes: I think these guys are from New Zealand. Â Kinda of a pop indie type band. Â I really like a couple of tracks off the album, but the rest falls a little flat. Â If you like 90s indie then this is worth a listen. Â 6/10
Tesseract - Altered State: Vocals are awful and the music derivative. Â Struggled to listen to the whole album. 3/10
Retox - Ypll: Picked this up late in the month and haven't really listened enough to form a full opinion on it. Â Genre is punkish rock kinda along the lines of Refused. Â Feeling like it may be a 7/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur: Â Actually been able to listen to the whole album without getting bored unlike other Sigur Ros albums, so I'll give it a 6/10.
Kanye West - Yeezus: Interesting album. Â Respect for the way Kanye writes his music. Â Album dies in the ass pretty quickly after the first 5 songs. Â 6/10
Palms - Palms: Can't say I'm disappointed as it sounds pretty much exactly as I expected it to. Â The boring bits of Isis combined with the boring bits of Deftones. Â 5/10
POOR - Extinction of Trust: Not enough punk/grind/crust this month, but this album was excellent, and one I need to spend more time listening too. Â 8/10
Fuck Buttons - Slow Focus: Only listened to this once and the feeling was quite positive. Â Giving a 7/10 for now pending further listening.
Type O Negative - Bloody Kisses: Worked out the other day I'd never given these guys a chance before. Â Not sure I really needed to bother. Â 4/10
The Roots - Things Fall Apart: I was told I should check these guys out, and I did. Â Listened to the album only once, and I don't mind it's organic instrumental flow as opposed to a lot of other hip hop out there. Â Requires further listening. 6/10
Television - Marquee Moon: I have this in my June playlist, though I'm not sure I've really listened to it. Â Grabbed it as they are playing the ATP Festival in October that I'll be attending. Â Will rate it 5/10 for now but could go either way.
So there we have it. Â Feedback is welcome, as are suggestions of what to listen to in July.
June 2013 Musical Review
Black Sabbath- 13
I like it. I've never been a big Sabbath guy so I was pleasantly surprised by it. Tracks 4-7 are as good as anything they've previously done in my opinion. Ozzy's death/dying/etc lyrics are actually less corny to me now that the group is much older. Think about it, they were corny back then, at least more than the present. 7/10
Fever Ray- Fever Ray
I tend not to like this type of music but I dug this. Not a great voice but she knows how to use it. 7/10
Dust- Hard Attack, Dust
Blair saying Tool might cover a song of theirs made me curious to look them up, and I'm glad I did. Good, fun stuff. I'd recommend it to anyone in this forum who hasn't heard them. Within 15 seconds of "From a Dry Camel" starting you can easily see Tool covering it. Go listen to them! 8.5/10
Palms- Palms
Eh, didn't do much for me. I'll give it another listen in a couple of weeks. 5/10
I like it. I've never been a big Sabbath guy so I was pleasantly surprised by it. Tracks 4-7 are as good as anything they've previously done in my opinion. Ozzy's death/dying/etc lyrics are actually less corny to me now that the group is much older. Think about it, they were corny back then, at least more than the present. 7/10
Fever Ray- Fever Ray
I tend not to like this type of music but I dug this. Not a great voice but she knows how to use it. 7/10
Dust- Hard Attack, Dust
Blair saying Tool might cover a song of theirs made me curious to look them up, and I'm glad I did. Good, fun stuff. I'd recommend it to anyone in this forum who hasn't heard them. Within 15 seconds of "From a Dry Camel" starting you can easily see Tool covering it. Go listen to them! 8.5/10
Palms- Palms
Eh, didn't do much for me. I'll give it another listen in a couple of weeks. 5/10
Hey! Denty!