February 2015 Musical Review
Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2015 5:07 am
Haven't done one of these in a while, as life has been pretty busy the last few months. But in order to catch up, here's a review of what I've listened to since roughly December 2014:
Soen - Tellurian Prog metal that some Tool fans seem to recommend. If you like Karnivool and such you'd probably like them. I find them a little forgettable. 6/10
TV On The Radio - Seeds Seemed to be plenty of positive reviews of this, I found it a little bland and not really one of their better albums. 6/10
AC/DC - Rock or Bust Sounds exactly as you'd expect, though I would say that the last album was a little better. 5/10
Cripple Bastards - Nero In Metastasi Italian? punk/power violence. Not bad, but not amazing either. 6/10
Faith No More - Motherfucker/Super Hero Probably been reviewed to death in the other thread. I think both of these tracks are ok, but really hope there is some better stuff on the album. If this is the best they've got then I think Sol Invitcus will be disappointing. 7/10
Two Inch Astronaut - Foulbrood Grungeish a slightly math rocky. Wasn't bad, but wasn't amazing either. Probably could do with a few more listens 6/10
Anti Ritual - Anti Ritual Solid metal album. I need to listen to this a few more times. 7/10
Lo-Pan - Colossus Stoner rock type stuff. I find the vocals mildly annoying, but otherwise it's ok. Nothing new to see here either, kinda by the numbers album. 6/10
Nux Vomica - Nux Vomica Blackened metal with a some black metal and punk influences here and there. Pretty decent though the songs are kinda long (there's three 10-20 minute tracks). 7/10
Tombs - Savage Gold Not much to say on this. Twas ok.
Trap Them - Blissfucker Metally punk not unlike Enabler and Converge. Pretty good album and probably in my top 20 for 2014 to be honest. 8/10
Trudger - Dormiveglia Stoner metal with death metal style vocals. Kinda like Doom but not as slow. Enjoyable listen. 7/10
ACxDC - Antichrist Demoncore Best grind album of 2014. 9/10
Cretin - Stranger Nice thrash/death metal album. Should be in my "listen to more" list. 7/10 but possibly and 8.
Primitive Man/Fister - Split Primitive Man are ok, and I've never heard of Fister before. Turns out they're doom-y metal. I enjoyed the Fister stuff more than the PM stuff, but wasn't fantastic split imo. 6/10
John Zorn - The Song Project Contemporary rock stuff with Mike Patton and Zorn's usual cast of musicians. Easy listening, but a few more dull moments than I'd like. 6/10
Nero di Marte - Derivae Interesting release, doomy in parts, proggy and math rockish in others. If you like your prog heavy as fuck then you'd dig this. 8/10
OFF! - Wasted Years Pretty fun punk album from the ageing rockers. 7/10
The Occupants - Hindsight Pretty disappointing to be honest. 5/10
The Smashing Pumpkins - Monuments To An Elegy Monuments to an ego more like it. 3/10
John Zorn - The Last Judgement Followup to the Templars album from 2013? Mike Patton, Trevor Dunn feature. It's a solid followup but lacking some of the magic of the first. 7/10
Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 I don't listen to much hip hop, so take this opinion as you will. I enjoyed it, but at the same time don't feel compelled to ever listen to this again. 6/10
Seven Sisters of Sleep - Seven Sisters of Sleep Not sure why I downloaded this, but it was a good listen. Fuzzy screamy metal. 7/10
Yautja - Songs of Descent Pretty good rock/metal album. Plenty of catchy riffs. 8/10
65daysofstatic - Wild Light I quite enjoyed this album, which is more than I can say of most instrumental post-rock. I was planning to see them when they played as part of the Adelaide Festival, but I don't think that'll be happening. 8/10
Sylosis - Dormant Heart One of the first 2015 albums I listened to, and was impressed with the first few listens. Excellent metal band. 8/10
Demdike Stare - Testpressing:#007 Enjoyed their last few, but found this a bit meh to be honest. A band that needs to be appreciated live. 5/10
Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor Manson released one good album, but for now the crap continues. 2/10
Napalm Death - Apex Predator - Easy Meat Napalm Death haven't released anything amazing for years now, but at the same time haven't really released a poor album either. Consistent is a good title for these guys. 8/10
Pond - Man It Feels Like Space Again Not worth the listen. 3/10
Raised Fist - From the North I should have known better than to download this. 4/10
Rishloo - Living As Ghosts With Buildings As Teeth Terrible band and album name. I listened to this because it got quite a few votes in the best of 2014 readers poll. It's actually not a bad album despite the name. 7/10
Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love Never had a huge love for these guys (girls?) in the first place, but sound like a 90s band who probably should have stayed there. 5/10
Bjork - Vulnicura Never been a massive Bjork fan to be honest - each of her albums I found 2-3 tracks I quite like and the rest a bit bland. This album is no exception. Would see live though. 6/10
tetema - Geocidial Project with Mike Patton and some other dude I know nothing about. Somewhat experimental noise electronic type stuff. Not bad, but probably a reason why it hasn't attracted as much hype as Patton usually does. 6/10
Madness - Total Madness Welcome to the House of Fun. 8/10
Xibalba - Tierra Y Libertad Not sure where these guys come from, but if you imagine Sepultura then you're on the right track. Pretty good, though nothing original to see here. 7/10
Sumac - The Deal Some kind of supergroup from memory. Album isn't so super, seems like I've heard this all before. 6/10
Soen - Tellurian Prog metal that some Tool fans seem to recommend. If you like Karnivool and such you'd probably like them. I find them a little forgettable. 6/10
TV On The Radio - Seeds Seemed to be plenty of positive reviews of this, I found it a little bland and not really one of their better albums. 6/10
AC/DC - Rock or Bust Sounds exactly as you'd expect, though I would say that the last album was a little better. 5/10
Cripple Bastards - Nero In Metastasi Italian? punk/power violence. Not bad, but not amazing either. 6/10
Faith No More - Motherfucker/Super Hero Probably been reviewed to death in the other thread. I think both of these tracks are ok, but really hope there is some better stuff on the album. If this is the best they've got then I think Sol Invitcus will be disappointing. 7/10
Two Inch Astronaut - Foulbrood Grungeish a slightly math rocky. Wasn't bad, but wasn't amazing either. Probably could do with a few more listens 6/10
Anti Ritual - Anti Ritual Solid metal album. I need to listen to this a few more times. 7/10
Lo-Pan - Colossus Stoner rock type stuff. I find the vocals mildly annoying, but otherwise it's ok. Nothing new to see here either, kinda by the numbers album. 6/10
Nux Vomica - Nux Vomica Blackened metal with a some black metal and punk influences here and there. Pretty decent though the songs are kinda long (there's three 10-20 minute tracks). 7/10
Tombs - Savage Gold Not much to say on this. Twas ok.
Trap Them - Blissfucker Metally punk not unlike Enabler and Converge. Pretty good album and probably in my top 20 for 2014 to be honest. 8/10
Trudger - Dormiveglia Stoner metal with death metal style vocals. Kinda like Doom but not as slow. Enjoyable listen. 7/10
ACxDC - Antichrist Demoncore Best grind album of 2014. 9/10
Cretin - Stranger Nice thrash/death metal album. Should be in my "listen to more" list. 7/10 but possibly and 8.
Primitive Man/Fister - Split Primitive Man are ok, and I've never heard of Fister before. Turns out they're doom-y metal. I enjoyed the Fister stuff more than the PM stuff, but wasn't fantastic split imo. 6/10
John Zorn - The Song Project Contemporary rock stuff with Mike Patton and Zorn's usual cast of musicians. Easy listening, but a few more dull moments than I'd like. 6/10
Nero di Marte - Derivae Interesting release, doomy in parts, proggy and math rockish in others. If you like your prog heavy as fuck then you'd dig this. 8/10
OFF! - Wasted Years Pretty fun punk album from the ageing rockers. 7/10
The Occupants - Hindsight Pretty disappointing to be honest. 5/10
The Smashing Pumpkins - Monuments To An Elegy Monuments to an ego more like it. 3/10
John Zorn - The Last Judgement Followup to the Templars album from 2013? Mike Patton, Trevor Dunn feature. It's a solid followup but lacking some of the magic of the first. 7/10
Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 I don't listen to much hip hop, so take this opinion as you will. I enjoyed it, but at the same time don't feel compelled to ever listen to this again. 6/10
Seven Sisters of Sleep - Seven Sisters of Sleep Not sure why I downloaded this, but it was a good listen. Fuzzy screamy metal. 7/10
Yautja - Songs of Descent Pretty good rock/metal album. Plenty of catchy riffs. 8/10
65daysofstatic - Wild Light I quite enjoyed this album, which is more than I can say of most instrumental post-rock. I was planning to see them when they played as part of the Adelaide Festival, but I don't think that'll be happening. 8/10
Sylosis - Dormant Heart One of the first 2015 albums I listened to, and was impressed with the first few listens. Excellent metal band. 8/10
Demdike Stare - Testpressing:#007 Enjoyed their last few, but found this a bit meh to be honest. A band that needs to be appreciated live. 5/10
Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor Manson released one good album, but for now the crap continues. 2/10
Napalm Death - Apex Predator - Easy Meat Napalm Death haven't released anything amazing for years now, but at the same time haven't really released a poor album either. Consistent is a good title for these guys. 8/10
Pond - Man It Feels Like Space Again Not worth the listen. 3/10
Raised Fist - From the North I should have known better than to download this. 4/10
Rishloo - Living As Ghosts With Buildings As Teeth Terrible band and album name. I listened to this because it got quite a few votes in the best of 2014 readers poll. It's actually not a bad album despite the name. 7/10
Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love Never had a huge love for these guys (girls?) in the first place, but sound like a 90s band who probably should have stayed there. 5/10
Bjork - Vulnicura Never been a massive Bjork fan to be honest - each of her albums I found 2-3 tracks I quite like and the rest a bit bland. This album is no exception. Would see live though. 6/10
tetema - Geocidial Project with Mike Patton and some other dude I know nothing about. Somewhat experimental noise electronic type stuff. Not bad, but probably a reason why it hasn't attracted as much hype as Patton usually does. 6/10
Madness - Total Madness Welcome to the House of Fun. 8/10
Xibalba - Tierra Y Libertad Not sure where these guys come from, but if you imagine Sepultura then you're on the right track. Pretty good, though nothing original to see here. 7/10
Sumac - The Deal Some kind of supergroup from memory. Album isn't so super, seems like I've heard this all before. 6/10