MOG's Top 25 Albums of the Year
Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:55 pm
Here it is folks, the only list that really matters....My Top 25 albums of the year. There is not a list ranking the albums in any particular order as most ranking systems are just ridiculous. Some of these albums are so far apart in terms of genre that it simply makes no sense to literally rank them without breaking down genre by genre.
So here they are, the 25 best albums I have listened to this year...Enjoy and Happy Holidays...Oh and Tool sucks
Baroness - Purple
Between the Buried and Me - Coma Ecliptic
Black Book Lodge - Entering Another Measure
Callisto - Secret Youth
Caspian - Dust and Disquiet
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
Sheltering Sky - Drowning Horse
Failure - The Heart is a Monster
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet and Other Distress
High on Fire - Luminiferous
Intronaut - The Direction of Last Things
Izah - Sistere
Kylver - The Mountain Ghost
Komara - Komara
Minsk - The Crash and the Draw
Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden of Delete
Rosetta - Quintessential Ephemera
Sannhet - Revisionist
Scale the Summit - V
Steven Wilson - Hand Cannot Erase
Sumac - The Deal
Sunn O))) - Kannon
Tacoma Narrows Bridge Disaster - Wires / Dream / Wires
Tempel - The Moon Lit our Path
We Lost the Sea - Departure Songs
Honorable Mention
Mono & The Ocean - Transcendental - This split only has two songs so I didn't feel I could put it on the list - however, it is some of the best music made this year
Aesop Rock - Cat Food - Same as above - best Rap I have heard all year, Aesop never fails to deliver, but again, only two tracks
Behold! The Monolith - Architects of the Void
Bell Witch - Four Phantoms
So here they are, the 25 best albums I have listened to this year...Enjoy and Happy Holidays...Oh and Tool sucks
Baroness - Purple
Between the Buried and Me - Coma Ecliptic
Black Book Lodge - Entering Another Measure
Callisto - Secret Youth
Caspian - Dust and Disquiet
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
Sheltering Sky - Drowning Horse
Failure - The Heart is a Monster
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet and Other Distress
High on Fire - Luminiferous
Intronaut - The Direction of Last Things
Izah - Sistere
Kylver - The Mountain Ghost
Komara - Komara
Minsk - The Crash and the Draw
Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden of Delete
Rosetta - Quintessential Ephemera
Sannhet - Revisionist
Scale the Summit - V
Steven Wilson - Hand Cannot Erase
Sumac - The Deal
Sunn O))) - Kannon
Tacoma Narrows Bridge Disaster - Wires / Dream / Wires
Tempel - The Moon Lit our Path
We Lost the Sea - Departure Songs
Honorable Mention
Mono & The Ocean - Transcendental - This split only has two songs so I didn't feel I could put it on the list - however, it is some of the best music made this year
Aesop Rock - Cat Food - Same as above - best Rap I have heard all year, Aesop never fails to deliver, but again, only two tracks
Behold! The Monolith - Architects of the Void
Bell Witch - Four Phantoms